Skip to Content

Opening Hours

Today7.00am - 9.00pm
Saturday7.00am - 9.00pm
Sunday1:00pm-9.00pm
Anzac Day7.00am-9.00pm
Tuesday7.00am - 9.00pm
Wednesday7.00am - 9.00pm
Thursday7.00am - 9.00pm

Announcing the Top 100 award winners

Enjoy exploring the Top 100 beers and ciders from the 2020 New World Beer & Cider Awards

The New World Beer & Cider Awards bring you great beer and cider from New Zealand and overseas. 600 different beers and ciders from more than 100 breweries and cideries were entered into the competition. The entries were judged by an independent panel of experts who blind-tasted and evaluated each entry. All beers and ciders entered into the competition must be packaged in a bottle or can and are required to have a minimum amount of stock for thirsty customers, but they don’t have to be stocked in New World stores to be entered into the competition.

The Top 30 beers and ciders are available in all liquor-selling New World stores nationwide until 28 June 2020, or while stocks last. As many are brewed in small batches by independent breweries, supplies may be limited – so our advice is to buy them when you see them!

The 70 Highly Commended have varied availability – some are widely available, some are only available in selected New World stores and some are seasonal releases. Again these are all fantastic brews so if you see them, snap them up! 

The Top 100 list of award winning beers and ciders can be downloaded, or you can search by style using the filters below.

And remember to rate your favourites on Untappd!

Check out the Top 100 awards

  • Lager

     

    highly commended

     

    • Boneface Brewing Outlaw IPL
    • Heineken Light
    • McLeod's Longboarder Lager
    • Zeelandt Black Monk
    • McLeod's Autumn Marzen
    • Sapporo Lager
    • Steinlager Pure
    • Sunshine Brewing Mexican Lager
    • Urbanaut Miami Brut Lager
  • Pilsner

     

    highly commended

     

    • Brave Brewing Co The People's Pils
    • Panhead Port Rd Pilsner
    • Sawmill Pilsner
    • Duncan's Pilsner
    • Macs Miss Conduct
    • Rocky Knob Patrol 8 Pilsner
  • IPA

     

    highly commended

     

    • Behemoth Me Time Mosaic Hazy IPA 
    • Garage Project Fresh IPA 2020 
    • Lakeman Hopadelic IPA
    • McLeod's Great Migration IPA
    • Panhead The Vandal NZIPA
    • Behemoth Lid Ripper Hazy IPA 
    • Boneface Brewing The Unit NZ IPA
    • Boneface Brewing Sacred Red IPA
    • Brew Moon Waipara (Toru) New England IPA
    • Deep Creek Brewtiful Haze NEIPA
    • Deep Creek Dragon Hazy IPA
    • Epic Armageddon IPA
    • Garage Project Fresh vol. 3
    • Heyday West Coast IPA
    • Lakeman Brewing Co. Purple Haze Hazey IPA
    • North End Beach Hoist IPA
    • Parrotdog Colin
    • Renaissance Voyager IPA
    • Rocky Knob SnapperHead IPA
    • Te Aro Brewing Company Weasel Juice West Coast IPA
    • Three Sisters Brewery Sup Bro
    • Townshend Blitzgreig IPA
    • Tuatara Session IPA
    • Urbanaut Roxbury Hazy IPA
  • Pale Ale

     

    highly commended

     

    • Bach Brewing JUICY AF
    • Epic Hopshine Pale Ale
    • Epic Shotgun XPA
    • Good George APA
    • Parrotdog Falcon
       
    • Abandoned Brewery Doof Juice XPA
    • Behemoth Freedom APA
    • Behemoth Brain Smiles Hazy Pale 
    • Emerson's Pale Ale
    • Epic Blue Pale Ale
    • Epic Thunder APA
    • Garage Project Fugazi
    • Garage Project Hapi Daze
    • Lakeman Brewing Co. Big Hairy APA
    • Liberty Oh Brother
    • McLeod's Paradise Pale Ale
    • North End Fieldway APA
    • Panhead Quickchange XPA
    • Rudi's APA
    • Sunshine Brewing Pale Ale
  • Stout & Porter

     

    highly commended

     

    • 8 Wired iStout
    • Renaissance Elemental Porter
    • Sunshine Brewing Stout
    • Brew Moon Dark Side of the Moon Stout
    • Liberty Darkest Days
    • Macs Black
    • Wigram The Czar
  • Sour, barrel-aged, fruit, flavoured, spiced, smoked, specialty & experimental

     

    highly commended

     

    • Emporium Brewing Drop, Cover, Hold Tropical Sour
    • Garage Project Electric Dry Hop Acid Test
    • KererÅ« Night Spirit Barrel-Aged Imperial Stout
    • 8 Wired Cucumber Hippy
    • 8 Wired Hippy Berliner
    • 8 Wired Affogato iStout
    • 8 Wired Wild Feijoa
    • Behemoth Impeachment Sour Ale
    • Cornet Oaked
    • Funk Estate Jungle Boogie
    • Good George Toasted Marshmallow Stout
    • KererÅ« Superb Owl Orange and Cardamom Wheat Beer
    • Mata Caribbean Queen
    • Mike's Whisky Porter (10 year Celebration Brew)
    • Rodenbach Grand Cru
    • Sawmill Raspberry Sour
    • Te Aro Brewing Company Flanders Red Ale
    • Wigram Wee Reeky
    • Yeastie Boys Gunnamatta Earl Grey IPA
  • Cider

     

    highly commended

     

    • Good George Passionfruit Cider
    • Peckham's Farmhouse Cider
    • Zeffer Rosé Cider
    • Scoundrels and Rogues ‘Cold Shoulder’ 2019 Ice cider
    • The Cider Factorie Classic Apple Cider
    • Zeffer Apple Crumble Cider
  • Wheat & Other Grain Beer

     

    • Bavaria 0.0% Wit
    • Three Boys Wheat
  • Other ales and beers

     

    highly commended

     

    • Sprig & Fern Scotch Ale
    • Sunshine Brewing Summer Ale
    • Laughing Bones Lazy Bones Cream Ale
    • Renaissance Stonecutter Scotch Ale
    • The Theoretical Brewer Enigma
    • Tuatara Conviction Belgian Tripel
    • Waikato Draught